Judicial Review: A History of the Venue Requirement and a Statistical Analysis of Petitions for Judicial Review and Where They Are Filed
[…] [14]

For the first time, since the enactment of the original Administrative Procedure Act G.S. 150A, Wake County was no longer a choice of venue UNLESS that was where the Petitioner resided.

In 2018, the General Assembly amended G.S. 150B-45 by adding a new subsection (c) that established venue for ethics and election cases; the new language provided:

Judicial Review for State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement. –  For a stay entered pursuant to G.S. 150B-33(b)(6), the State Board of Elections and Ethics Enforcement may obtain judicial review of the temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction in the superior court of the county designated in subsection (a) of this section.” [15]

Effect of 2013 Enactment