Judicial Review: A History of the Venue Requirement and a Statistical Analysis of Petitions for Judicial Review and Where They Are Filed
[…] In order to obtain judicial review of a final agency decision under this Chapter, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of Wake County; except that where the original determination of the matter was made by a local agency or local board and appealed to the State Board, the petition may be filed in the county where the original determination was made.

In 1983, after much political turmoil, G.S. 150A was repealed and replaced with G.S. 150B, and G.S. 150A-43, with G.S. 150B-45.[12] That new act contained a venue provision that allowed filing the Petition in either Wake County or the county of residence. It provided: “To obtain judicial review of a final decision under this Article, the person seeking review must file a petition in the Superior Court of Wake County or in the superior court of the county where the person resides.” G.S. 150B-45 (1985).

In 1987, the General Assembly revised the statute to add the last paragraph to the section: “A person who fails to file a petition within the required time waives the right to judicial review under this Article. For good cause shown, however, the superior court may accept an untimely petition.” G.S. 150B-45 (1987).

In 2007, the General Assembly again revised the statute.