Gilmore’s Farm, Inc. v. Herc Rentals, Inc. – A New Basis for Unfair Trade Practice Claims?
[…] But neither the parties nor the court addressed subsection (d) of G.S. 14-118.6, which provides for a per se violation of section 75-1.1 if a lien is determined to be “materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent.” Currently, there are no reported cases citing to G.S. 14-118.6(d), a sign that the construction bar has been slow to incorporate this tool into its toolbox.

After Gilmore’s Farm, there may now be two separate grounds for claiming an improper lien on real property violates G.S. 75-1.1—a substantial aggravating factor attending a breach of contract and a per se violation under G.S. 14-118.6(d). Note, however, that the per se unfair trade practice under G.S. 14-118.6(d) only applies to liens presented “for recording or filing with a register of deeds or clerk of superior court.” For the most part, this excludes liens on funds, which are only served, not filed. For strategic reasons, subcontractors and suppliers often serve a lien on funds without filing a lien on real property.