The Myth of “Local Counsel”
[…] However, at least one judge’s standing order in the Western District includes such a requirement, and further confirms that “[i]n so signing, local counsel shall be held accountable for the substance of such submissions under Rule 11(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”

Recall also that the Federal Rule applies to any attorney who files or otherwise presents a document and is not limited only to those who sign.

State Courts in North Carolina

Admission pro hac vice in North Carolina state court is controlled by N.C.G.S. § 84-4.1. This statute makes local counsel “responsible for filing a registration statement with the North Carolina State Bar” but does not address whether local counsel is required to sign any pleadings, motions or other papers. I was also unable to find any local rules for our state courts that specifically address this.