Federal Income Tax Update
[…] North Carolina Construction Sales and Use Tax

By John G. Hodnette

In 2017, North Carolina sales and use tax related to construction changed, creating a binary system. Although the Department of Revenue released Directive SD-18-1 to explain the new rules, they remain confusing to many service providers.

Construction projects can be taxed under North Carolina sales and use tax in one of two ways: (a) as a real property contract (“RPC”) or (b) as a repair, maintenance, and installation service (“RMI”). An RPC is defined by G.S. § 105-164.3(207) as “a contract between a real property contractor and another person to perform a capital improvement to real property.” Capital improvement means, in part, “a new construction, reconstruction, or remodeling.” G.S. § 105-164.3(31).