Guardianships During the COVID-19 Crisis: Changes to Legislation & Friendly Reminders
[…] However, some North Carolina case law indicates that interested next of kin and persons might also have certain rights to participate in a guardianship proceeding under Article 35A. Because of this, there may be variation among the counties as to how clerks interpret the North Carolina Supreme Court’s guidance on who may object (for good cause) to remote hearings in a guardianship context.

For that reason, it is important not to forget about the provisions of N.C.G.S. §35A-1207(d), which permit the clerk to enter an appropriate ex parte order “[i]f the clerk finds reasonable cause to believe that an emergency exists that threatens the physical well-being of the ward or constitutes a risk of substantial injury to the ward’s estate . . .”  Similarly, if a guardian’s actions warrant removal and constitute the same risks provided above, N.C.G.S. §35A-1291 permits the clerk to remove a guardian without hearing and issue interlocutory orders and decrees.